Your Personal Data

I, as a Bath & North East Somerset Councillor, am the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act and other regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

The purpose of this privacy notice is to tell you what information I collect about you when you contact me for assistance, how I use that information and who I may share it with.

What data I need to collect

In order to assist you when you contact me, I will collect the following data: name, address, email, phone number.  In certain cases, I may need to record additional information which may include special categories of data defined as data about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, and data concerning health or sex life.

Why I need it

I will need to collect and use your personal data in order to provide you with help, assistance and advice relating to any issue you contact me about that falls within my remit as your Councillor. 

The legal basis upon which I will process your personal data will be to pursue the legitimate interest of yourself or me as data controller or with your explicit consent in my role as a B&NES Council Councillor.

What I do with it

All the personal data is processed by me.  However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

To enable me to respond to your query, I may have to pass details to relevant B&NES Council officers, other relevant B&NES Councillors or officers in any of the associated council companies. This is necessary to obtain information and/or action required to address your query.

I may have to, in some circumstances, pass details onto other organisations to address your query where appropriate. These organisations may include categories such as:

  • Health and social care providers such as NHS trusts
  • Law enforcement agencies such as the Police or the Fire Authority
  • Charities and voluntary organisations

B&NES Council officers and other organisations must all comply with the Data Protection Act and other regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and can only use your data to address the query you have raised.

Please note that during periods of political campaigning, I may be using a political party and/or personal email account as I am not permitted to use my B&NES Council account for campaigning activity. Any personal data that you send to my personal e-mail account that relates to council business will be forwarded onto my Council email address.

How long is your data kept?

I will retain your data only for as long as I need to in order to represent you as your Councillor. Council elections are held once every four years.  In the event of my no longer being your Councillor, or as soon as reasonably practicable after you notify me that you no longer wish me to act or represent you, I will delete your data. In the event that I continue to be your ward Councillor at the next election, I will retain the data unless you notify me that you no longer wish me to act or represent you.

What are your rights?

You have the right to ask for access to your data and where data is found to be inaccurate, to have that data corrected.  In certain circumstances, you have the right to have data held about you erased, or the use of it restricted. You may be able to object to processing and may also have the right to have your data transferred to another data controller.  You also have a right of complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk if you think I have not dealt with your information in a proper manner.

You can ask to see what information I hold about you and have access to it. You can do this by contacting me using the details on my Councillor page on the B&NES Council web site;   https://democracy.bathnes.gov.uk/mgMemberIndex.aspx?bcr=1

Your rating: 

No votes yet
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.